What time is Serena Williams playing at Wimbledon today?

0
25



Serena Williams makes her long-awaited grand slam go back this afternoon because the seven-time Wimbledon champion takes on Team spirit Tan on Centre Court docket nowadays.

It comes three hundred and sixty five days after Williams closing performed a singles fit, which led to tears when the 23-grand slam champion tore her hamstring within the opening spherical of closing yr’s Wimbledon.

The 40-year-old Williams won a surprise wildcard for the principle draw after she made her go back to the courtroom along Ons Jabeur within the Eastbourne doubles closing week.

Williams won a sort opening draw in opposition to French wildcard Tan, who's ranked one hundred and fifteenth on the planet. “Each fit is tricky,” Williams mentioned. “Each fit. You'll be able to’t underestimate someone or any fit any day. Any individual may have been interested in me.”

Right here’s the whole lot you want to grasp.

What time is Serena Williams’s fit nowadays?

Serena Williams’ fit is closing on Centre Court docket on Tuesday that means it's not going to begin earlier than 5.30pm on the very earliest.

How can I watch Wimbledon on TV and is there a reside circulate?

The BBC will as soon as once more be offering complete protection of Wimbledon, in what's Sue Barker’s ultimate yr of presenting the Championships. Protection will start on BBC Two at 11am BST at the first two days of play, with BBC One then ranging from 1:45pm. The motion can be to be had to observe at the BBC iPlayer whilst the BBC Game web site might be appearing motion from across the grounds. Lately at Wimbledon introduced via Clare Balding will spherical up the most efficient of the motion each and every night time at 8:30pm on BBC Two.

Wimbledon complete order of play for day two

CENTRE COURT – 1:30PM

1. Iga Swiatek v Jana Fett

2. Francisco Cerundolo v Rafael Nadal

3. Serena Williams v Team spirit Tan

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Matteo Berrettini v Cristian Garin

Now not Ahead of: 2:30pm

2. Tamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson

3. Karolina Muchova v Simona Halep

4. Alexander Ritschard v Stefanos Tsitsipas

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Steve Johnson v Grigor Dimitrov

2. Coco Gauff v Elena-Gabriela Ruse

3. Jasmine Paolini v Petra Kvitova

4. Jason Kubler v Daniel Evans

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Maria Sakkari v Zoe Hives

2. Paul Jubb v Nick Kyrgios

3. Felix Auger-Aliassime v Maxime Cressy

4. Garbine Muguruza v Greet Minnen

Now not Ahead of: 5:00pm

5. Tereza Martincova v Karolina Pliskova

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Ryan Peniston v Henri Laaksonen

Now not Ahead of: 12:30pm

2. Belinda Bencic v Qiang Wang

3. Paula Badosa v Louisa Chirico

4. Zizou Bergs v Jack Draper

5. Lorenzo Musetti v Taylor Fritz

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Marta Kostyuk v Katie Swan

Now not Ahead of: 12:30pm

2. Jay Clarke v Christian Harrison

3. Alex De Minaur v Hugo Dellien

4. Stefan Kozlov v Diego Schwartzman

5. Clara Burel v Katie Boulter

Now not Ahead of: 5:00pm

6. Rebeka Masarova v Harriet Dart

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Mihaela Buzarnescu v Nastasja Schunk

2. Pedro Martinez v Alex Molcan

3. Feliciano Lopez v Botic Van De Zandschulp

4. Camila Giorgi v Magdalena Frech

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Claire Liu v Nuria Parrizas Diaz

Now not Ahead of: 12:30pm

2. Carlos Taberner v Reilly Opelka

3. Sam Querrey v Ricardas Berankis

4. Filip Krajinovic v Jiri Lehecka

5. Rebecca Peterson v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Daria Saville v Viktoriya Tomova

2. Zdenek Kolar v Benjamin Bonzi

3. Irina Bara v Chloe Paquet

4. Dennis Novak v Facundo Bagnis

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Marc-Andrea Huesler v Hugo Grenier

2. Kirsten Flipkens v Jaimee Fourlis

3. Brandon Nakashima v Nicola Kuhn

4. Shelby Rogers v Petra Martic

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Viktorija Golubic v Andrea Petkovic

Now not Ahead of: 12:30pm

2. Daniel Altmaier vs Mikael Ymer

3. Xinyu Wang v Amanda Anisimova

4. Roberto Carballes Baena v Jordan Thompson

5. Daniel Elahi Galan v Dominik Koepfer

COURT 9 – 11:00AM

1. Yanina Wickmayer v Lin Zhu

2. Madison Brengle v Lauren Davis

3. Alexei Popyrin v Hugo Gaston

4. Attila Balazs v Roberto Bautista Agut

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. Alize Cornet v Yulia Putintseva

2. Mikhail Kukushkin v Jenson Brooksby

3. Lorenzo Sonego v Denis Kudla

4. Kristina Kucova v Laura Pigossi

COURT 11 – 11:00AM

1. Taro Daniel v Sebastian Baez

Now not Ahead of: 12:30pm

2. Astra Sharma vs Tatjana Maria

3. Nuno Borges v Mackenzie McDonald

4. Sara Sorribes Tormo v Christina McHale

5. Coco Vandeweghe v Elena Rybakina

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. David Goffin v Radu Albot

2. Jil Teichmann v Ajla Tomljanovic

3. Ana Bogdan v Dayana Yastremska

4. Alastair Grey v Chun-Hsin Tseng

Now not Ahead of: 5:00pm

5. Emina Bektas v Bianca Andreescu

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Shuai Zhang v Misaki Doi

2. Joao Sousa v Richard Gasquet

3. Emil Ruusuvuori v Yoshihito Nishioka

4. Qinwen Zheng v Sloane Stephens

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Catherine Harrison v Arantxa Rus

2. Sonay Kartal v Danka Kovinic

3. Bernabe Zapata Miralles v Jack Sock

4. Denis Shapovalov v Arthur Rinderknech

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Oceane Dodin v Jelena Ostapenko

2. Maryna Zanevska v Barbora Krejcikova

3. Holger Rune v Marcos Giron

4. Liam Broady v Lukas Klein

Now not Ahead of: 5:00pm

5. Donna Vekic v Jessica Pegula